46, School Lane, LE67 8PF
46 School Lane is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Thringstone. It sold for £352,600 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £352,600 3.2% 1.0% Dec 2003 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,552 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £352,600 £3,326 £482,539 £4,552 Dec 2003 £220,000 £2,075 £446,611 £4,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thringstone are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,210 per square metre (£223 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.