98, Dorset Road, SW19 3HD
98 Dorset Road is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Dundonald Road. It sold for £1,137,500 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £1,137,500 8.5% 6.2% Dec 2002 £332,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Dorset Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,806 per square metre (£911 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,061 per square metre (£1,028 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £1,137,500 £9,806 £1,283,036 £11,061 Dec 2002 £332,000 £2,862 £1,004,152 £8,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,283,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dundonald Road are now selling for between £7,150 and £9,490 per square metre (£664 and £881 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £829,000 and £1,101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Dorset Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Dorset Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/P2272
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 98 Dorset Road Merton Park Londo
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION.
- Planning ref:
- October 2006 06/P2186
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 98 Dorset Road Merton Park Londo
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR A PROPOSED REAR ROOF EXTENSION AND A TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 27 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.