74, Longhouse Road, RM16 4RT
74 Longhouse Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £270,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Jan 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Longhouse Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £270,000 £3,140 £336,599 £3,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,750 and £4,570 per square metre (£348 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Longhouse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Longhouse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.