143, Cuckmere Way, BN1 8GH
143 Cuckmere Way is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Brighton. It sold for £310,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Feb 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Cuckmere Way.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,133 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,841 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £310,000 £4,133 £363,095 £4,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,720 per square metre (£411 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Cuckmere Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/11/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 143 Cuckmere Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.