26, Well Lane, GU21 4PL
26 Well Lane is a 170 m² detached home in Woking. It sold for £850,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £850,000 7.2% 5.1% Jul 2000 £250,000 18.1% 16.4% Aug 1997 £153,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Well Lane.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,583 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £850,000 £5,000 £949,098 £5,583 Jul 2000 £250,000 £1,471 £758,529 £4,462 Aug 1997 £153,000 £900 £702,551 £4,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £949,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woking are now selling for between £5,600 and £6,960 per square metre (£520 and £646 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £952,000 and £1,183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 581 square metres (6,254 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Well Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Well Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.