5, Benner Lane, GU24 9JQ
5 Benner Lane is a 120 m² semi-detached home in West End. It sold for £490,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £490,000 5.9% 3.6% Apr 2006 £250,000 9.0% 7.1% Jul 2000 £152,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Benner Lane.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,530 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £490,000 £4,083 £543,555 £4,530 Apr 2006 £250,000 £2,083 £467,876 £3,899 Jul 2000 £152,500 £1,271 £370,852 £3,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £543,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,210 per square metre (£464 and £576 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £600,000 and £745,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 628 square metres (6,760 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Benner Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Benner Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/0659/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Benner Lane West End Woking Surrey
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to application 20/0745/FFU to remove front bay windows, remove side window and addition of patio doors following reduction in width of bifold door.
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/0745/FFU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Benner Lane West End Woking Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension, front porch and ground floor front bay windows; conversion of hip-to-gable roof and insertion of front and rear dormers to provide extended habitable roof level accommodation; following the demolition of rear conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 05/0558