8, Eddy Close, RM7 9HS
8 Eddy Close is a 91 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £385,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £385,000 8.2% 6.0% Aug 2010 £214,000 7.0% 4.8% Jul 2001 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Eddy Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,013 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £385,000 £4,231 £456,223 £5,013 Aug 2010 £214,000 £2,352 £428,677 £4,711 Jul 2001 £115,000 £1,264 £432,514 £4,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,380 per square metre (£398 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Eddy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Eddy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 Y0145.23
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 EDDY CLOSE ROMFORD
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 4.50m, a maximum height of 3.85m, and an eaves height of 2.77m. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 D0058.23
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Eddy Close Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed conversion of loft to habitable use including the installation of 1 x rear dormer with Juliet balcony and front rooflights.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied