5, Chapel Street, PL19 8DX
5 Chapel Street is a 189 m² terraced home in Tavistock. It sold for £277,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £277,000 0.9% -1.2% Mar 2007 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Chapel Street.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,942 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £277,000 £1,466 £367,129 £1,942 Mar 2007 £250,000 £1,323 £345,667 £1,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,890 per square metre (£276 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £735,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 10367/2007/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Chapel Street Tavistock Devon
- Description:
- Conservation Area Consent application for demolition of existing frontwall and railings
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 10368/2007/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Chapel Street Tavistock Devon
- Description:
- Erection of new railings and gates and formation of new vehicular access in connection with new parking space in front garden
- Summary:
- 30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.