Lane Cottage, Pound Green, DY12 3LF
Lane Cottage Pound Green is a 143 m² property in Kinlet. It sold for £435,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £435,000 * 2.4% 0.2% Dec 2003 £310,050 10.6% 8.7% Aug 1995 £134,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Lane Cottage, Pound Green.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,041 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £435,000 £3,042 £598,157 £4,183 Dec 2003 £310,050 £2,168 £639,055 £4,469 Aug 1995 £134,000 £937 £629,289 £4,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,157. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kinlet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,560 per square metre (£314 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £483,000 and £652,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Lane Cottage Pound Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Lane Cottage Pound Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.