222, West Strand, PR1 8UJ
222 West Strand is a 53 m² property in Preston. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Apr 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,156 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £125,000 £2,358 £167,272 £3,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,870 per square metre (£117 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- LA520880
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 222 and 222a Strand Road, Preston
- Owner
-
PENWORTHAM PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10523637)
Proprietor address: Mynshull House, 78 Churchgate, Stockport SK1 1YJ
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Apr 2018
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 06/2014/0309
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 222 Strand Road, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Change of use from betting shop (Class A2) to hair and beauty salon (Sui Generis) (retrospective application)
- Summary:
- 22 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C