Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Apr 2018
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,516 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £280,000 £3,043 £415,462 £4,516

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2020 DM/2019/01697
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
79 Chapel Road Abergavenny Monmouthshire
Description:
Two-storey extension to rear, alteration to existing garage roof, and insertion of first floor window
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.