The Chapel, HR5 3HT
The Chapel is a 80 m² detached home in Kington. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £280,000 4.2% 2.1% Nov 2001 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Chapel.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,578 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £280,000 £3,500 £366,220 £4,578 Nov 2001 £139,950 £1,749 £401,770 £5,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,220. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 545 square metres (5,866 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Chapel . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for The Chapel .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 P191776/XA2
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Chapel Lyonshall Kington Herefordshire
- Description:
- Applciation for approval of details reserved by condition 3 of planning permission 190834
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 P190834/FH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Chapel Lyonshall Kington Herefordshire
- Description:
- Proposed single storey oak framed garden outbuilding. (For DOC 3 see 191776)
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 DCN073592/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Chapel New Street Lyonshall Kington Herefordshir
- Description:
- Conversion of Chapel into 2 bed dwelling and construction of improved access
- Summary: