1, Causton Road, RG22 4QQ
1 Causton Road is a 117 m² detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £490,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £490,000 2.2% 0.0% Jun 2004 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Causton Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,188 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,142 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £490,000 £4,188 £601,627 £5,142 Jun 2004 £350,000 £2,991 £610,437 £5,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,900 per square metre (£339 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Causton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 1 Causton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: