10, Abbots Vue, LA12 8RA
10 Abbots Vue is a 60 m² terraced home in Backbarrow. It sold for £140,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £140,000 4.2% 2.1% May 2002 £68,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,333 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £140,000 £2,333 £168,141 £2,802 May 2002 £68,500 £1,142 £183,352 £3,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Backbarrow are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,370 per square metre (£275 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Abbots Vue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Abbots Vue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 7/2011/5134
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 10, Abbots Vue, Backbarrow, Ulverston,
- Description:
- Delete local occupany condition from approval ref 7/99/5319
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 7/2011/5110
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10, Abbots Vue, Backbarrow, Ulverston,
- Description:
- Replacement of all existing windows and doors with new pvc double glazed units
- Summary:
- 13 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.