Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £670,000 10.0% 7.7%
Mar 2017 £525,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24a, Broomfield.

Floorplan 24a
View floorplan
Internal area
190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,362 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £670,000 £3,526 £828,738 £4,362
Mar 2017 £525,000 £2,763 £685,819 £3,610

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £828,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,730 per square metre (£237 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £709,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,022 square metres (11,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24a Broomfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos for 24a Broomfield.

Photos for 24a Broomfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2011 11/01443/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
24A Broomfield Adel Leeds
Description:
Detached double garage to front
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.