Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £200,000 6.7% 4.5%
Jan 2009 £100,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Bond Street.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,739 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £200,000 £2,740 £222,419 £3,047
Jan 2009 £100,000 £1,370 £201,998 £2,767

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,140 per square metre (£288 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Bond Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bond Street.

Photos for 8 Bond Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.