80, New Road, DA4 9AR
80 New Road is a 61 m² terraced home in South Darenth. It sold for £217,500 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £217,500 Freehold 9.3% 7.1% May 2008 £82,500 Leasehold 2.6% -0.7% Mar 2007 £80,000 Leasehold 4.3% 2.4% May 1995 £48,500 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,321 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £217,500 £3,566 £263,583 £4,321 May 2008 £82,500 £1,352 £159,840 £2,620 Mar 2007 £80,000 £1,311 £164,044 £2,689 May 1995 £48,500 £795 £329,652 £5,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Darenth are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,880 per square metre (£337 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.