48, Gordon Close, TN24 8RQ
48 Gordon Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Ashford. It sold for £222,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £222,000 6.9% 5.1% Nov 2014 £162,500 5.5% 3.3% Nov 1999 £72,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Gordon Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,827 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,597 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £222,000 £3,828 £266,598 £4,597 Nov 2014 £162,500 £2,802 £250,407 £4,317 Nov 1999 £72,450 £1,249 £257,720 £4,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,070 per square metre (£279 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Gordon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Gordon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.