37, Applegarth, BB9 6RR
37 Applegarth is a 133 m² detached home in Barrowford. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Dec 2019
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,242 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £330,000 £2,481 £431,205 £3,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,930 per square metre (£157 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 774 square metres (8,331 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Applegarth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Applegarth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/0183/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 37 Applegarth Barrowford Nelson Lancashire
- Description:
- Full: Erection of a single storey side and rear extension.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area