38, Windermere Road, LA5 9AR
38 Windermere Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Carnforth. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £160,000 0.0% -1.6% Dec 2017 £160,000 7.2% 5.6% Oct 2013 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Windermere Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,524 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £160,000 £1,882 £214,537 £2,524 Dec 2017 £160,000 £1,882 £207,778 £2,444 Oct 2013 £120,000 £1,412 £173,166 £2,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Windermere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Windermere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D