58, North Parade, DN16 2PG
58 North Parade is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £65,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £65,000 0.9% -0.9% Mar 2011 £60,000 4.3% 2.2% Oct 1996 £32,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, North Parade.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £691 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £963 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £65,000 £691 £90,490 £963 Mar 2011 £60,000 £638 £94,806 £1,009 Oct 1996 £32,500 £346 £133,642 £1,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 North Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 North Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E