9, Norwich Road, EX4 2DN
9 Norwich Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £250,000 3.5% 1.3% Aug 2003 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Norwich Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,763 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £250,000 £3,165 £297,290 £3,763 Aug 2003 £145,000 £1,835 £307,209 £3,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 507 square metres (5,457 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Norwich Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2019. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Norwich Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.