Dereham Cottage, High Street, GL56 0AD
Dereham Cottage High Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Moreton-In-Marsh. It sold for £211,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £211,000 3.1% 1.0% Aug 1999 £115,000 20.2% 17.7% Jan 1996 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,149 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,144 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £211,000 £3,149 £277,627 £4,144 Aug 1999 £115,000 £1,716 £482,047 £7,195 Jan 1996 £59,500 £888 £346,351 £5,169 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moreton-In-Marsh are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,100 per square metre (£340 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Dereham Cottage High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/12/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for Dereham Cottage High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 20/01624/TCONR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Dereham Cottage High Street Moreton-In-Marsh Gloucestershire
- Description:
- T1: Purple Plum (stated as Copper Beech on application form). Reduce the size of the canopy
- Summary:
- 14 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900