9a, Rushmere Road, BH6 5PE
9a Rushmere Road is a 74 m² detached home in Bournemouth. It sold for £237,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £237,000 3.5% 1.3% May 2004 £140,000 18.8% 17.0% Jun 1997 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9a, Rushmere Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,202 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,005 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £237,000 £3,203 £296,369 £4,005 May 2004 £140,000 £1,892 £309,838 £4,187 Jun 1997 £42,500 £574 £271,588 £3,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,810 and £4,790 per square metre (£353 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9a Rushmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9a Rushmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.