Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £235,000 -3.5% -5.6%
Mar 2016 £265,000 8.8% 6.7%
Jun 2009 £150,000 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,999 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £235,000 £3,615 £259,961 £3,999
Mar 2016 £265,000 £4,077 £318,759 £4,904
Jun 2009 £150,000 £2,308 £277,080 £4,263

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 22 Ferguson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Ferguson Court.

Photos for 22 Ferguson Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments: