3, Fitzalan Road, KT10 0LX
3 Fitzalan Road is a 242 m² detached home in Claygate. It sold for £1,495,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £1,495,000 3.5% 1.4% Apr 2001 £805,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Fitzalan Road.
- Internal area
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,177 per square metre (£574 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,471 per square metre (£694 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £1,495,000 £6,178 £1,807,956 £7,471 Apr 2001 £805,000 £3,326 £2,288,497 £9,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 242 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,807,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Claygate are now selling for between £6,010 and £7,990 per square metre (£558 and £742 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 242 m², this implies a valuation between £1,454,000 and £1,934,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 945 square metres (10,172 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Fitzalan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Fitzalan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 2020/0056
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Fitzalan Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Replacement stable block
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 2019/2352
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 Fitzalan Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- New house and bungalow with garaging (revised application from 2018/1033)
- Planning ref:
- October 2000 2000/2021
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Fitzalan Road Claygate Esher Surrey
- Description:
- 1 non-illuminated developers sign board fronting Foley Road
- Summary:
- 15 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002