Property data
Sale history
£525,000 on Aug 2019
Internal area
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,034 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,826 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £525,000 £3,035 £661,826 £3,826

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £661,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
776 square metres (8,353 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 47 Rowlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Rowlands Road.

Photos for 47 Rowlands Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2020 66279
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 HIGHER ROAD, , FREMINGTON, BARNSTAPLE, DEVON,
Description:
Non-material amendment following grant of planning permission 64212 for conversion of attached barn to 1no. dwelling; single storey extension at rear with attached garage at side/rear; associated parking:Alterations to window sizes and cladding to out building; Internal layout amended.

Planning ref:
October 2020 65930
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
YOULSTON PARK NORTH, , SHIRWELL, BARNSTAPLE, DEVON,
Description:
Variation of condition no. 2 (approved plans) of p/p 64212 (conversion of barn to dwelling with rear extension) to redesign the rear extension and replace the detached garage/office space with an attached double garage/office space to the side of the proposed dwelling