Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £306,000 6.6% 4.8%
Dec 2014 £230,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Gilpin Way.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,642 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,643 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £306,000 £3,643 £389,998 £4,643
Dec 2014 £230,000 £2,738 £362,152 £4,311

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lavendon are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,690 per square metre (£340 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Gilpin Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Gilpin Way.

Photos for 14 Gilpin Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.