4, Romney Close, SE14 5JH
4 Romney Close is a 101 m² terraced home in New Cross Gate. It sold for £460,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £460,000 9.1% 6.9% May 1998 £73,000 16.6% 14.0% Sep 1995 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,554 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,205 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £460,000 £4,554 £525,751 £5,205 May 1998 £73,000 £723 £478,737 £4,740 Sep 1995 £48,000 £475 £445,428 £4,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Cross Gate are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,960 per square metre (£530 and £739 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £577,000 and £804,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: