10, Devonshire Road, AL5 4TJ
10 Devonshire Road is a 213 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £1,694,500 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £1,694,500 3.0% 0.9% Jan 2010 £1,275,562 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Devonshire Road.
- Internal area
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,955 per square metre (£739 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,160 per square metre (£944 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £1,694,500 £7,955 £2,164,050 £10,160 Jan 2010 £1,275,562 £5,989 £2,337,207 £10,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,164,050. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,720 and £8,250 per square metre (£531 and £766 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £1,218,000 and £1,757,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 822 square metres (8,848 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 5/2020/2396
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Devonshire Road Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey side extension, partial garage conversion to habitable space, first floor bay window, alterations to openings and insertion of rooflights (amendment to planning permission 5/2020/1046 dated 09/07/2020)
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 5/2020/2397
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Devonshire Road Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment - Installation of rooflights to planning permission 5/2020/1046 dated 09/07/2020 for Single storey side extension, partial garage conversion to habitable space, alterations to openings and insertion of rooflights