10, Garden Street, CF83 3LZ
10 Garden Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Llanbradach. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £125,000 * 3.9% 1.8% Dec 2015 £110,000 6.2% 3.9% Jan 2002 £48,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,288 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,804 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £125,000 £1,289 £174,952 £1,804 Dec 2015 £110,000 £1,134 £179,919 £1,855 Jan 2002 £48,000 £495 £169,528 £1,748 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA512586
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Garden Street, Llanbradach, Caerphilly
- Owner
-
SSLGJ LTD
(Company reference number: 10993396)
Proprietor address: 3 Upland Drive, Trelewis, Treharris CF46 6FB
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 May 2019
- Summary:
- 02 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.