16, Pelham Street, OL7 0DS
16 Pelham Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £137,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £137,000 2.0% -0.2% Apr 2006 £104,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Pelham Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,427 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £137,000 £1,427 £221,826 £2,311 Apr 2006 £104,500 £1,089 £215,421 £2,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,340 per square metre (£155 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM787727
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4, 6, 8, 14, 16, 18, 22 and 24 Pelham Street, Ashton under Lyne
- Owner
-
JIGSAW HOMES TAMESIDE
(Company reference number: 3807022)
Proprietor address: Cavendish 249, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne OL6 7AT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 May 2000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Pelham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Pelham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Jigsaw Homes Tameside (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.