1, Pippin Close, GL4 5YT
1 Pippin Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £200,000 5.8% 4.1% Apr 2013 £138,500 -1.4% -4.1% Dec 2006 £152,000 13.7% 11.4% Feb 2002 £82,000 13.8% 12.2% Jan 1999 £55,000 4.4% 3.0% Sep 1997 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Pippin Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,286 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £200,000 £2,564 £256,316 £3,286 Apr 2013 £138,500 £1,776 £254,857 £3,267 Dec 2006 £152,000 £1,949 £258,960 £3,320 Feb 2002 £82,000 £1,051 £246,383 £3,159 Jan 1999 £55,000 £705 £245,596 £3,149 Sep 1997 £52,000 £667 £267,729 £3,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,316. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Pippin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Pippin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.