Dunvegan, Lower Road, ME15 0HD
Dunvegan Lower Road is a 105 m² property in East Farleigh. It sold for £522,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
£522,000 on Feb 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,971 per square metre (£462 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,848 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £522,000 £4,971 £614,083 £5,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Farleigh are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,750 per square metre (£357 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,113 square metres (11,980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/504882/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Dunvegan Lower Road East Farleigh Maidstone Kent
- Description:
- Demolition of garage. Erection of a two storey front and side extension, new porch and a single storey rear extension. Changes to front boundary wall and driveway.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966