79, Gordon Road, B17 9HA
79 Gordon Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £297,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £297,000 Freehold 5.2% 3.5% Jun 2013 £220,000 Freehold 0.5% -2.1% Apr 2007 £213,250 Freehold 11.3% 9.2% Apr 2007 £213,250 Leasehold na na Jul 2001 £115,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,535 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £297,000 £3,536 £319,456 £3,803 Jun 2013 £220,000 £2,619 £345,691 £4,115 Apr 2007 £213,250 £2,539 £372,335 £4,433 Apr 2007 £213,250 £2,539 £356,873 £4,248 Jul 2001 £115,000 £1,369 £343,045 £4,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.