Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £695,000 2.0% 0.4%
Sep 2014 £630,000 3.3% 1.1%
Jun 2000 £395,000 57.5% 54.7%
Jan 1998 £130,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, St Thomas Street.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,861 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,623 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £695,000 £3,861 £832,090 £4,623
Sep 2014 £630,000 £3,500 £885,514 £4,920
Jun 2000 £395,000 £2,194 £1,302,402 £7,236
Jan 1998 £130,000 £722 £585,612 £3,253

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £832,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £554,000 and £781,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 5 St Thomas Street.

Photos for 5 St Thomas Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2017 2016/3139/APP
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Tudor Cottage 5 St Thomas Street Well
Description:
Application of approval of details reserved by conditions 3 (brick and pointing sample), 6 (photos of chimney) and 7 (vents/external attachment details) of planning consent 2015/0557/HSE

Planning ref:
May 2017 2017/0148/APP
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Tudor Cottage 5 St Thomas Street Wells Somerse
Description:
Application for approval of details reserved by conditions 3 (brick and pointing sample) and 7 (vents and external attachments) of listed building consent 2015/0558/LBC

Planning ref:
May 2017 2017/0765/APP
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application