5, Haxted Road, BR1 3LD
5 Haxted Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Bromley North. It sold for £365,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £365,000 7.6% 5.4% Oct 1995 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Haxted Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,887 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,060 per square metre (£656 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £365,000 £5,887 £437,738 £7,060 Oct 1995 £64,000 £1,032 £434,017 £7,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromley North are now selling for between £4,800 and £6,250 per square metre (£445 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Haxted Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Haxted Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.