9, Maxwell Close, CH7 3JE
9 Maxwell Close is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Buckley. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £140,000 3.1% 1.0% Oct 2002 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Maxwell Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,489 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,917 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £140,000 £1,489 £180,218 £1,917 Oct 2002 £83,000 £883 £210,476 £2,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckley are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,990 per square metre (£213 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Maxwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 9 Maxwell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.