Park Cottage, CA8 2PF
Park Cottage is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Low Row. It sold for £166,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £166,000 4.3% 2.2% Jul 2015 £140,000 5.9% 3.8% Jun 1999 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Park Cottage.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,321 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £166,000 £1,785 £215,840 £2,321 Jul 2015 £140,000 £1,505 £195,899 £2,106 Jun 1999 £56,000 £602 £208,373 £2,241 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Low Row are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,820 per square metre (£186 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Park Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Park Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.