58, Rupert Street, WV3 9NS
58 Rupert Street is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £127,500 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £127,500 -1.2% -3.0% Mar 2015 £133,650 2.0% -0.3% Dec 2005 £111,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £127,500 £1,536 £190,635 £2,297 Mar 2015 £133,650 £1,610 £229,726 £2,768 Dec 2005 £111,000 £1,337 £201,647 £2,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,110 per square metre (£183 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 58 Rupert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Rupert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.