Property data
Sale history
£450,000 on Sep 2019
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,182 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £450,000 £3,629 £518,618 £4,182

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,050 per square metre (£207 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
643 square metres (6,921 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.