283, Locksway Road, PO4 8LH
283 Locksway Road is a 35 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £148,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £148,000 * 1.8% -0.4% Sep 2007 £120,000 12.5% 10.0% Jun 2005 £92,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 283, Locksway Road.
- Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,228 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,262 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £148,000 £4,229 £184,158 £5,262 Sep 2007 £120,000 £3,429 £207,901 £5,940 Jun 2005 £92,000 £2,629 £177,709 £5,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- HP341303
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 283 Locksway Road, Southsea and fuel bunker and store
- Owner
-
PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Civic Offices, Guildhall Square, Portsmouth PO1 2AL
Price paid on title: £148,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Aug 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 283 Locksway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 283 Locksway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Portsmouth City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: