18, Powell Street, ST1 5JR
18 Powell Street is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £87,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2019 £87,000 1.3% -0.8% Jun 2016 £84,000 0.9% -1.2% Sep 2003 £74,750 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,242 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,803 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £87,000 £1,243 £126,238 £1,803 Jun 2016 £84,000 £1,200 £140,801 £2,011 Sep 2003 £74,750 £1,068 £215,333 £3,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £960 and £1,770 per square metre (£89 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Powell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Powell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: