35, Canning Street, BL9 5AS
35 Canning Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £98,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £98,000 * 0.7% -1.2% Jul 2008 £90,000 9.9% 6.9% Jun 2005 £67,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Canning Street.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,225 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,799 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £98,000 £1,225 £143,940 £1,799 Jul 2008 £90,000 £1,125 £171,749 £2,147 Jun 2005 £67,000 £838 £151,369 £1,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA181216
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 35 Canning Street, Bury
- Owner
-
MOORSIDE RD LTD
(Company reference number: 12053522)
Proprietor address: 14 Beaconsfield Road, Bexley DA5 2AE
Price paid on title: £98,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jan 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Canning Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Canning Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929