36, Romney Close, SE14 5JH
36 Romney Close is a 117 m² terraced home in New Cross Gate. It sold for £425,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £425,000 * 6.6% 4.4% Mar 2001 £135,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Romney Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,229 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £425,000 £3,632 £494,782 £4,229 Mar 2001 £135,000 £1,154 £563,945 £4,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Cross Gate are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,960 per square metre (£530 and £739 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £668,000 and £931,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Romney Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Romney Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 DC/19/112025
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 ROMNEY CLOSE, LONDON,
- Description:
- The construction of a single storey extension to the rear of 36 Romney Close, SE14.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale