72, Bright Street, WV1 4AS
72 Bright Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £94,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £94,000 -1.8% -3.8% Oct 2007 £115,000 45.0% 41.9% Sep 2006 £77,500 10.7% 8.2% Feb 2004 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £989 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,511 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £94,000 £989 £143,561 £1,511 Oct 2007 £115,000 £1,211 £203,680 £2,144 Sep 2006 £77,500 £816 £144,723 £1,523 Feb 2004 £59,500 £626 £141,934 £1,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,760 per square metre (£110 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E