74, Wadnall Way, SG3 6DX
74 Wadnall Way is a 49 m² flat in Knebworth. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £180,000 3.2% 1.2% May 2008 £125,000 6.8% 4.6% May 2002 £83,950 14.9% 13.0% Jul 1997 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,673 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,973 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £180,000 £3,673 £194,669 £3,973 May 2008 £125,000 £2,551 £182,772 £3,730 May 2002 £83,950 £1,713 £187,385 £3,824 Jul 1997 £43,000 £878 £194,894 £3,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knebworth are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,680 per square metre (£420 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Wadnall Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2018. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Wadnall Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: