42, North Fields, DT10 1FD
42 North Fields is a 48 m² flat in Sturminster Newton. It sold for £122,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £122,000 -0.2% -2.3% Feb 2008 £124,950 11.7% 9.1% Dec 2005 £97,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, North Fields.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,541 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,737 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £122,000 £2,542 £131,367 £2,737 Feb 2008 £124,950 £2,603 £137,374 £2,862 Dec 2005 £97,950 £2,041 £90,966 £1,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturminster Newton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 North Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2018. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 42 North Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: