12, Holmans, CM3 3EY
12 Holmans is a 107 m² detached home in Boreham. It sold for £405,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £405,000 4.4% 2.4% Jun 2001 £185,000 10.2% 8.1% Feb 1996 £111,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Holmans.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,466 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £405,000 £3,785 £477,826 £4,466 Jun 2001 £185,000 £1,729 £584,103 £5,459 Feb 1996 £111,000 £1,037 £562,376 £5,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boreham are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Holmans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Holmans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.