15, Alexandra Road, SS9 1QD
15 Alexandra Road is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £473,500 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £473,500 6.2% 4.1% Nov 2000 £150,000 14.0% 11.8% Nov 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,221 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £473,500 £3,221 £564,721 £3,842 Nov 2000 £150,000 £1,020 £599,170 £4,076 Nov 1995 £78,000 £531 £582,640 £3,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £564,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £610,000 and £810,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 15 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.